Masterclass & Symposium Programme

 

 

 

 

IAMHIST 2018 Masterclass and Symposium

January 10-13, 2018

The National WWII Museum – 945 Magazine Street, New Orleans, Louisiana 70130

 

Day 1: Wednesday, January 10th – Museum Public Program “Destination Casablanca by Meredith Hindley”

5:00 pm American Sector Happy Hour and Early Bird Dinner (at own expense)

6:00 pm Author introduction of film “Casablanca”

6:15 pm Screening of Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, USA 1942, 102 mins.)

8:00 pm Author comments on book and film with Q&A

8:15 pm Book Signing

Day 2: Thursday, January 11th – Masterclass

9:00 – 9:15 am Opening Remarks

9:15 – 10:30 am Session 1

11:00 – 11:15 am Coffee/Tea

11:15 am – 12:45 pm Session 2

12:45 – 2:00 pm Lunch by American Sector Catering

2:00 – 3:30 pm  Session 3

3:30 – 4:00 pm  Coffee/Tea

4:00 – 5:30 pm  Session 4

5:30 – 6:00 pm Concluding Remarks

6:00 – 7:00 pm  Round Table Discussion: What can IAMHIST or the National WW2 Museum offer to students at Master and PhD level?

Day 3: Friday, January 12th – One-Day Symposium “Winning Peace: Reconstruction and Democratization after WWII 

08:30 – 08:45 am: Opening Remarks

08:45 – 10:30 am Session 1 – Re-education and Social Engineering from the end of WWII to the Postwar Years

Chair: Leen Engelen (KU Leuven, Belgium)

08:45 – 09:05 am Emily Oliver (Warwick University, UK): “From Liberators to Occupiers: The Projection of Britain on the BBC German Service following World War II”

09:05 – 09:25 am Harald Leder (LSU): “Soldiers as Educators? The GYA: Army Assistance to German Youth Activities in Nuremberg”

09:25 – 09:45 am James Chapman (University of Leicester): “Humphrey Jennings and Reconstruction Documentaries about Britain (A Diary for Timothy) and Germany (A Defeated People).

09:45-10:05 am Tomoyuki Sasaki (College of William & Mary): “Democracy, Law, and Imperialism: Thoughts on American Bases in Postwar Japan”

10:30 – 10:45 am Coffee/Tea

10:45 am – 12:30 pm Session 2 – Redrawing the Boundaries in the Early Cold War

Chair: Katharina Niemeyer (UQAM, Canada)

10:45 – 11:05 am Günther Bischof (University of New Orleans): “Selling the European Recovery Program: The Marshallplan’s Use of Modern Media“

11:05 – 11:25 am David Ellwood (Johns Hopkins): “The Marshall Plan’s special propaganda effort in Italy“

11:25 – 11:45 pm Tobias Hochscherf (Univ. of Applied Sciences Kiel, Germany): “Between Profits and Cold War Politics: The Big Lift (1950) and Hollywood’s German Charm Offensive”

11:45 – 12:05 pm Jan Uelzmann (Georgia Institute of Technology): “Staging     Democracy in Postwar West Germany: Governmental PR Films and the Democratic Imaginary, 1953-1963”

12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch by American Sector Catering

1:30 – 3:00 pm  Session 3 – Researching and Presenting History

Chair: Paul Lesch (CNA, Luxemburg)

1:30 – 1:50 pm Rob Citino (National WWII Museum): “How to Exhibit Democratization and Peace in a War Museum to the General Public?

1:50 – 2:10 pm Nick Cull (Univ. of Southern California): “Made in Germany: the occupation/reconstruction as a formative experience for American Public Diplomacy“

2:10 – 2:30 pm Lora Vogt (National World War I Museum and Memorial): “Remembering War without Eye Witnesses”

3:00 – 4:00 pm  Tour of The National WWII Museum

4:00 – 6:00 pm  Screening of Beyond all Boundaries at 4 pm (please be there 5 minutes before the screening!)

6:00 – 7:00 pm Happy Hour Mixer at the American Sector

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

  • Archives